Testing of the Fire Hydrants Network

CLARENCE-ROCKLAND – August 9, 2019 - Please note that the Ontario Clean Water Agency, in collaboration with Hydra-Spec, will be conducting pressure testing on some of the City's fire hydrants as of August 12, for approximately four weeks.

Tests may create murky or rusty (red) water and cause drops of pressure during the testing. There is no health related risk and the municipality suggests that you run the cold water until the colour dissipates.

For information:

Nicolas Burelle
Infrastructure and Environmental Technologist 
City of Clarence-Rockland
613-446-6022 x 2251
nburelle@clarence-rockland.com

Preventative Boil Water Advisory

Date: Tuesday, August 6, 2019

What: Preventive Boil Water Advisory

Where: Pouliotte Street

When: Tuesday, August 6 at 1:00pm, for a period of ±30 days.

Why: Watermain replacement

Instructions:
- Boil your water for one (1) minute. If your water is brownish in color, leave the tap running until water is clear.
- Proper testing of water quality will be done during the project.

For information:

- Alain M. Beaulieu, C.E.T.
Project Coordinator,
Infrastructure and Planning,
City of Clarence-Rockland
613-446-6022 ext 2315

- Maurice Benoît,
Ontario Clear Water Agency (OCWA), 613-229-9239

Flags at half-mast

Flags at the Clarence-Rockland City Hall are at half-mast to recognize the passing of Mr. Alain Potvin, a builder in our community. Our sincere condolences to his family.  

More Articles...

Page 1 of 81

JoomShaper