Slider images
Slider images
Slider images
Slider images

committee

 

Appointment to Boards and Committee - Application Form

PERMANENT COMMITTEE
PLANNING
MEMBERS MANDATE


President

Mario Zanth (councillor)

By-Law No. 2015-56

reviews applications for Official Plan and Zoning By-Law amendments;

reviews subdivision applications; and

provides its comments related to policies, standards, studies, etc.


Vice-president

Michel Levert (councillor)

Carl Grimard (councillor)

Elaine Simard

vacant seat

Guy Desjardins (ex officio)
SERVICE REPRESENTATIVES
COMMUNITY SERVICES Councillor André J. Lalonde/ Krysta Simard
 
FINANCE  Councillor Jean-Marc Lalonde
PROTECTIVE SERVICES Councillor Carl Grimard
INFRASTRUCTURE  Councillor Charles Berlinguette
PUBLIC LIBRARY BOARD
MEMBERS

MANDATE

Sylvie Archambault

By-Law No. 1998-61

manages the public library with regard to policies, hours of operation, etc.

   

Louiselle Cyr
Ward 2
Sherry Oake
Arthur Voth
Michael H. Moskau

Diane Choinière
councillor
Krysta Simard
councillor
ADVISORY COMMITTEES
ACCESSIBILITY (Administration)
MEMBRES MANDATE

John Morgenson (chairperson)

Danielle Mantha

Rachelle Gareau

Nicole Morgenson

Julia Reid

Vivan Vanbreugel

 

By-law 2015-78 Schedule B

Develop an awareness and understanding of issues and concerns of the citizens with disabilities, with a goal to improving the quality of life for those with disabilitities

André J. Lalonde
councillor
Monique Ouellet
resource

CR TRANSPO (Community Services)

MEMBERS

MANDATE

Jean-Pierre Goyette

By-law 2015-78 Schedule A

promotes the service

takes part in developing a strategic plan;

offers opinions and makes recommendations to Municipal Council; and

is official spokesperson for public opinion in the decision-making process.

Sylvie Laframboise

Rachelle Downton
Lucie Leclair
Pascal Roy
Matt J. Paul

André J. Lalonde
Councillor

Pierre Boucher
resource

CULTURAL (Community Services)

MEMBERS MANDATE
Angélique Campbell
By-law 2015-78 Schedule C

works on developing a cultural municipal policy

establishes a strategic plan for cultural programming;

promotes the arts and culture;

builds partnerships with cultural groups and business people; and

promotes the Optimiste Performance Hall.

Chantal Burelle-Demonsand
Lise Perras
Lynne Rollin
Johanne Lefebvre
Stéphanie Simard
chairperson
Krysta Simard
councillor

Martin Irwin
resource

ENVIRONMENT (Planning Services) 
MEMBERS MANDATE

Farah Florestant

By-law 2015-78 Schedule D

promotes the protection, maintenance and improvement of the environment;

identifies green spaces to preserve; and

works on developing policies, programs and regulations likely to affect

the environment.

Kristine Veaudry
François Lalonde
Lise Dallaire
Denis Longpré
resource
OFF-LEASH DOG PARK (Community Services) 
MEMBERS MANDATE

Ginette Hébert

Chairperson

By-law 2015-78 Schedule E

makes recommendations to Municipal Council with regard to selecting a site and the required planning; an operating budget as well as the policies and procedures of an off-leash dog park.

Sylvie Tanguay MacDonald
Carole Juliani
Pierre Boucher
resource
HERITAGE (Planning Service)
MEMBERS MANDATE

Gilles Chartrand

By-law 2015-78 Schedule F

establishes the criteria for evaluating a property with a cultural heritage value or character;

prepares, evaluates and maintains a municipal databank on properties and areas that should be preserved; and

makes recommendations to Municipal Council on the means to preserve the heritage areas and properties, as well as available funding sources.

Louis Aubry
Lise Guindon
Michel Jubinville
Ghislain Hotte

Marie-Ève Bélanger (resource)

DU MOULIN PARK (Community Services)
MEMBERS MANDATE

Jean-Jacques Ledoux

Chairperson

By-law 2015-78 Schedule H

Make recommendations to Municipal Council concerning the development and park improvement

Daniel Scott

Gilles Hudon
Robert Renaud
Gérald C. Beauchamp
Caroll Yelle
Pierre Tranchemontagne
Marc Simard

Jean-Marc Lalonde

Councillor

Pierre Boucher
resource
RECREATIONAL PATHWAYS (Community Services)
MEMBERS MANDATE

Inactive

By-law 2015-78 Schedule G

studies systems in place;and

makes recommendations for current and future paths.

Pierre Boucher
resource

AD-HOC COMMITTEES

SPECIAL STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITEE
MEMBERS MANDATE

President
reviews the master plans of the various departments.

Vice-President


OTHER COMMITTEES
PROPERTY STANDARDS COMMITTEE (By-law Enforcement Services)
MEMBERS MANDATE
Melissa Goudreau

By-Law No. 1999-32

reviews the complaints received regarding property maintenance; and

ensures that the property standards meet building code requirements.

  
Yvon P. Mayer
Pierre Archambault

Brian Wilson
resource

COMMITTEE OF ADJUSTMENTS (Planning Services)

MEMBERS

MANDATE

Serge Dicaire

By-Law No. 2011-33

is the approval authority for land divisions and adjustment applications.

   
Sylvie Lalonde
Jean-Yves Lalonde
Michel Bergeron
Charles Berlinguette
councillor
Michel Levert
councillor
Guy Desjardins
ex officio

BOURGET RECREATIONAL COMMITTEE (Community Services)

MEMBERS MANDATE

Jacques Drouin
President
2048 Promenade Paul
Rockland, ON
jddrouin@sympatico.ca

manages the Bourget Community Centre; and

handles daily operations at the Centre (rental,maintenance, etc.).

    
Danielle Gauthier

Martine Lepage

Garry Edwards

Jacinthe Forget

Laurent Éthier

Lynn Boileau

Monique Laroche

Henri Goudreault

Pierre Labelle

Lucie Lortie

France Poirier

France Faubert

François Faubert

Géraldine St-Jean
(all from ward 8 - Bourget)

 

 

JoomShaper